Staff Directory

Filter Results
School
Department
BillAddy

Bill Addy

Vice Chair
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 741-2653

StephanieAho

Stephanie Aho

Teacher
Fourth Grade
GinaAnderson

Gina Anderson

Teacher
Special Education
MatthewAnderson

Matthew Anderson

Teacher
Physical Education
SamanthaAndrews

Samantha Andrews

Interventionist
Student Programs
JadeAndrie

Jade Andrie

Teacher
Family & Consumer Science
CodyBaker

Cody Baker

Teacher
Second Grade
JeannineBauman

Jeannine Bauman

Teacher
Family & Consumer Science
NatalieBelt

Natalie Belt

Teacher
Sixth Grade
DanBerry

Dan Berry

Teacher
English
BethBittmann

Beth Bittmann

Teacher
Third Grade
ElisaBoe

Elisa Boe

Counselor - EGHS
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7708

PaulBrainard

Paul Brainard

Teacher
Physical Education
AmandaBrunfelt

Amanda Brunfelt

Teacher
Fifth Grade
BillBryson

Bill Bryson III

Director
Technology
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3989

Cell: (218) 410-3180

GinaBurress

Gina Burress

MARSS Coordinator/Curriculum Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3903

SamanthaSellman

Samantha Sellman

Teacher
Third Grade
More Info
TroyCaddy

Troy Caddy

Teacher/STEAM
Industrial TechnologyStudent Programs
More Info
CindyCarey

Cindy Carey

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3906

DominicCasareto

Dominic Casareto

Teacher
Physical Education
ChristopherChad

Christopher Chad

Teacher
Math
SamanthaChad

Samantha Chad, LPN

Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7711

KimmyChristenson

Kimmy Christenson

Secretary
Early Childhood
More Info
JillClennon

Jill Clennon

Teacher
English
KaylaCochems

Kayla Cochems

Teacher
First Grade
ElizabethCollins

Elizabeth Collins

Teacher
Fifth Grade
EdCremers

Ed Cremers

Teacher
Sixth Grade
AmandaLambert

Amanda Lambert

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3801

DeronDavidson

Deron Davidson

Teacher
First Grade
HannahDavidson-Teff

Hannah Davidson-Teff

Teacher
Kindergarten
RebekahDeedrick

Rebekah Deedrick

Teacher
Special Education
EllenEbben

Ellen Ebben

School Readiness/Screening/Community Resource
Early Childhood
JamesEichholz

James Eichholz

Teacher
Industrial Technology
MistyElliott

Misty Elliott, LSN, PHN, RN

District Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3951

LindsayEngel

Lindsay Engel

STEAM
Student Programs
TaraFierke-Kleppe

Tara Fierke-Kleppe

Counselor - Laurentian/District Assessment Coordinator
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 735-6204

ReidaForsman

Reida Forsman

Teacher
Music
GregoryFoster

Gregory Foster

Teacher
Industrial Technology
StacieLamppa

Stacie Lamppa

Administrative Assistant
Office of the Superintendent
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3900

Dr.Noel

Dr. Noel Schmidt

Superintendent
AdministrationOffice of the Superintendent
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3901

PamFrazee

Pam Frazee, RN

Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3821

EvanFriedlieb

Evan Friedlieb

Teacher
Physical Education
JaceFriedlieb

Jace Friedlieb

Teacher
Special Education
DonaldGalloway

Donald Galloway

Teacher
Special Education
JoshGibson

Josh Gibson

Interventionist
Student Programs
ToddGriepentrog

Todd Griepentrog

Principal
Administration
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7707

JosephGrigal

Joseph Grigal

Teacher
Kindergarten
HeatherGulbranson

Heather Gulbranson

Teacher
First Grade
BrianHake

Brian Hake

Teacher
Science
TriciaHarsila

Tricia Harsila

Secretary
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3910

JennaHautamaki

Jenna Hautamaki

Speech
Student Programs
EmilyHeitke

Emily Heitke

Teacher
Special Education
KayleeHennen

Kaylee Hennen

Teacher
First Grade
LeeAnnHerrmann

LeeAnn Herrmann

Teacher
Special Education
KristyHill

Kristy Hill

Teacher
Fourth Grade
RobertHinrichs

Robert Hinrichs

Teacher
Physical Education
LaurieHipple-Jam

Laurie Hipple-Jam

Teacher
First Grade
MikeHoche

Mike Hoche

Network Administrator
Technology
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3983

KerryHutchings

Kerry Hutchings

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3915

LoriIsmil

Lori Ismil

REACH
Student Programs
ScottManni

Scott Manni

Principal
Administration
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3943

LauraJohnson

Laura Johnson, RN

Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3918

ElysaKemen

Elysa Kemen

Teacher
Fifth Grade
KathyKemen

Kathy Kemen

Teacher
Early Childhood
AngelaKemp

Angela Kemp

Teacher
Math
SharonKeute

Sharon Keute

Teacher
Third Grade
MicheleKeyport

Michele Keyport

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3907

AmberKing

Amber King

Teacher
Special Education
JenessaKnuti-Greenly

Jenessa Knuti-Greenly

Teacher
English
JessicaKortekaas

Jessica Kortekaas

Teacher/Interventionist
MathStudent Programs
MichaelKowalski

Michael Kowalski

Teacher
Math
TerriKowalski

Terri Kowalski

Teacher
World Languages
MatthewKrage

Matthew Krage

Teacher/WEB
MusicStudent Programs
JessicaKralich

Jessica Kralich

Teacher
Special Education
DarrenKramer

Darren Kramer

Technology and Curriculum Integration
Technology
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3984

LaurieKuoppala

Laurie Kuoppala

Teacher
Third Grade
AltheaKure

Althea Kure

Teacher
Art
ShanonKush-Jeffery

Shanon Kush-Jeffery

Early Childhood Coordinator/Teacher
Early Childhood
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3805

LoriLaLonde

Lori LaLonde

Teacher
Fifth Grade
StaceLandwer

Stace Landwer

Teacher
Sixth Grade
PaulaLarson

Paula Larson

Counselor - VHS
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3908

BrandiLautigar

Brandi Lautigar

Clerk
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 750-7254

MelissaLautigar

Melissa Lautigar

Teacher
Fourth Grade
KyleLawrence

Kyle Lawrence

Teacher
Sixth Grade
JackieLeBeque

Jackie LeBeque

Teacher
Sixth Grade
KarleneLeseman

Karlene Leseman

Teacher/STEAM
Special EducationStudent Programs
DominiqueLittle

Dominique Little

Teacher
Fourth Grade
EliLittle

Eli Little

Teacher
Fifth Grade
GayeLossing

Gaye Lossing

Teacher
Second Grade
PaulaDundas

Paula Dundas

Teacher
AnnieNichols

Annie Nichols

Teacher
Second Grade
CierraBrelie

Cierra Brelie

Database Specialist
Technology
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3986

DebraMeissner-Devries

Debra Meissner-Devries

Title I/ELL
Student Programs
DanielMelby

Daniel Melby

Teacher
Music
BrandonMiller

Brandon Miller

Counselor - North Star
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3946

AmandaMorley

Amanda Morley

Teacher
Fourth Grade
MaryMusich

Mary Musich

Teacher
Third Grade
ByronNegen

Byron Negen

Teacher
Sixth Grade
JodyNegen

Jody Negen

Teacher
Kindergarten
AnthonyNorland

Anthony Norland

Teacher
Art
JillOja

Jill Oja

Counselor - VHS
Counseling Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3948

SamanthaPapenfuss-Krage

Samantha Papenfuss-Krage

Teacher/AVID/WEB
ScienceStudent Programs
BriannePellinen

Brianne Pellinen

Interventionist
Student Programs
TaraPeshel

Tara Peshel

Teacher
Math
CarolynPeterson

Carolyn Peterson

Teacher
Kindergarten
EmmaPeterson

Emma Peterson, RN

Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3918

KatiePeterson

Katie Peterson, RN

Nurse
Nursing
More Info

Work: (218) 735-6206

KimberlyPlesha

Kimberly Plesha

Teacher
Special Education
CaraPond

Cara Pond

Teacher
Special Education
TomProsen

Tom Prosen

Field Technician
Technology
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7735

NicholeReid

Nichole Reid

Teacher
Second Grade
DavidRengo

David Rengo

Teacher
Special Education
TimRiordan

Tim Riordan

Chair
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 780-5524

WayneRoberts

Wayne Roberts

Teacher
Physical Education
KortneyRosati

Kortney Rosati

Teacher
Special Education
LisaRudstrom

Lisa Rudstrom

Teacher
Science
JulieSandstede

Julie Sandstede

Teacher
Music
DawnSavela

Dawn Savela

Teacher
Math
AubreeSchiller

Aubree Schiller

Teacher
Special Education
MichelleSchriber

Michelle Schriber

Teacher
Fifth Grade
MeggieSchroeder

Meggie Schroeder

Teacher
Second Grade
ChadHazelton

Chad Hazelton

Activities & Community Education Director
AdministrationCommunity Education
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7712

CrystalScuffy

Crystal Scuffy

Teacher
Special Education
KathySeppala

Kathy Seppala

Teacher
Kindergarten
MathewSjoberg

Mathew Sjoberg

Treasurer
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 780-2178

BrianSkadsem

Brian Skadsem

Teacher
Math
TaylorSkoglund

Taylor Skoglund

Teacher
Physical Education
JodiSmith

Jodi Smith

Teacher
Third Grade
PollyannSorcan

Pollyann Sorcan

Director
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 929-1226

BethSpelts

Beth Spelts

Interventionist
Student Programs
WillieSpelts

Willie Spelts

Director of Human Resources and Fundraising & Grants / School-Business Coordinator More Info

Cell: (218) 410-3097

NinaSporich

Nina Sporich

Teacher
Second Grade
BobbieSpry

Bobbie Spry

Teacher
Fifth Grade
SheenaStefanich

Sheena Stefanich

Principal
Administration
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3802

TimothyStrasser

Timothy Strasser

Teacher
Science
MatracaStreier

Matraca Streier

Teacher
Kindergarten
SeanStreier

Sean Streier

Teacher
Physical Education
ElizabethParker

Elizabeth Parker

Teacher
Science
StaceyScholz

Stacey Scholz

Director
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218)290-2279

KevinSzumal

Kevin Szumal

Teacher
Music
SheilaTakanen

Sheila Takanen

Teacher
English
TomTammaro

Tom Tammaro

Director
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 248-9001

LauraTassoni

Laura Tassoni

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 744-7706

JeffreyTeasck

Jeffrey Teasck

Teacher
Fourth Grade
EdwardThompson

Edward Thompson

Teacher
Sixth Grade
NicholasThompson

Nicholas Thompson

Teacher
English
SarahThyen

Sarah Thyen

Teacher
Fourth Grade
AndrewTikkanen

Andrew Tikkanen

Teacher
Math
AshleyTikkanen

Ashley Tikkanen

Teacher
Third Grade
DeborahTikkanen

Deborah Tikkanen

Teacher
Third Grade
AnitaTyminski

Anita Tyminski

Interventionist
Student Programs
ToddUfford

Todd Ufford

Teacher
Science
JohnUhan

John Uhan

Alternate Clerk
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 780-5195

KelliVoss

Kelli Voss

Teacher
First Grade
AbigailWarner

Abigail Warner

Teacher
World Languages
CullenWarren

Cullen Warren

Teacher
Second Grade
CaleyHujanen

Caley Hujanen

Teacher
First Grade
SheilaWilcox

Sheila Wilcox

Teacher
Music
AngieWilliams

Angie Williams

Principal
Administration
More Info

Work: (218) 735-6202

KimberlyWolner

Kimberly Wolner

Teacher
Kindergarten
NicoleYoung

Nicole Young

Teacher
Fourth Grade
AmyZadnikar

Amy Zadnikar

Teacher
Sixth Grade
EmilyZeidler

Emily Zeidler

Teacher
Kindergarten
JanelleDolinsek

Janelle Dolinsek

Payroll/Benefits & Finance
Business Office
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7705

DebbieWiirre

Debbie Wiirre

Human Resources
Business OfficeOffice of the Superintendent
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7700

StacyBuatala

Stacy Buatala

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 735-6201 / Attendance (218) 735-6200

DeniseBerry

Denise Berry

Secretary More Info

Work: (218) 742-3944

JoshLamppa

Josh Lamppa

Activities & Community Education Director
AdministrationCommunity Education
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3922

SpencerAune

Spencer Aune

Business Manager
Business Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3941

BobVoss

Bob Voss

Director
Transportation
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3969

MikeHoag

Mike Hoag

Director
Maintenance
More Info

Work: (218) 744-7748

StacyAune

Stacy Aune

Teacher
Special Education
CandyOfstad

Candy Ofstad

Aide
Media/Library
AndreaLintula

Andrea Lintula

Payroll/Benefits Assistant
Business Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3902

StephMcDermid

Steph McDermid

Finance Assistant
Business Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3955

SandyViger

Sandy Viger

Finance Officer
Business Office
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3904

AmyTurner

Amy Turner

Food Services Director More Info

Work: (218) 749-5437 ext. 1800

KellyKennedy

Kelly Kennedy

Counselor - Parkview
Counseling Office
BeckiCarey

Becki Carey

Teacher
Second Grade
AshleyProut

Ashley Prout

Bear Care
RoxanneKelson

Roxanne Kelson

Media Center
CaroleKostich

Carole Kostich

ADAPT
Student Programs
DebraZasadni

Debra Zasadni

Aide
Media/Library
AugustGalloway

August Galloway

Teacher
Special Education
KyleHammer

Kyle Hammer

Teacher
Business Education
EmilyJankila

Emily Jankila

Coordinator - VHS
Indian Education
AngieMiller

Angie Miller

Secretary
MaintenanceTransportation
TessaPeterson

Tessa Peterson

REACH
Student Programs
AliciaSchroeder

Alicia Schroeder

Curriculum Coordinator
Lt.John

Lt. John Swenson

School Resource Officer More Info

Work: (218) 742-3940

Cell: (218) 410-3363

StephanieStefanich

Stephanie Stefanich

Teacher
Physical Education
JulieLindeman

Julie Lindeman

Teacher
Early Childhood
KristySuihkonen

Kristy Suihkonen

Aide
Media/Library
DeborahCuster

Deborah Custer

Teacher
Art
LaDonnaMuster

LaDonna Muster

Teacher
Early Childhood
CrystalNucech-Duesler

Crystal Nucech-Duesler

Teacher
Early Childhood
JulieEddy

Julie Eddy

Community Education Administrative Assistant
Community Education
More Info

Work: (218) 742-3990

CindyLindfors

Cindy Lindfors

Aide
Media/Library
GeorgiaEpp

Georgia Epp

Interventionist
Student Programs
MaxinePerko

Maxine Perko

SMART
Student Programs
KateBarnes

Kate Barnes

Teacher
First Grade
NicoleCulbert-Dahl

Nicole Culbert-Dahl

Director
School Board
More Info

Cell: (218) 780-4711

AmandaRasmussen

Amanda Rasmussen

Teacher
Special Education
MarkWinter

Mark Winter

Principal
Administration
More Info

Work: (218)742-3916

BenjaminNorman

Benjamin Norman

Teacher
English
ElizabethNiemi

Elizabeth Niemi

Teacher
Special Education
JessicaAxelson

Jessica Axelson

Aide
Media/Library
NikkiKern

Nikki Kern

Check & Connect
Student Programs
ShelbyCorey

Shelby Corey

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
KaylaEvans

Kayla Evans

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
LauraMcFaul

Laura McFaul

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
EllieSandstrom

Ellie Sandstrom

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
WendyJordan

Wendy Jordan

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
AngelaFinseth

Angela Finseth

Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education
AnnikaLien

Annika Lien

Speech
Student Programs
AnnaRoen

Anna Roen

Interventionist/STEAM
Student Programs
DavidFyre

David Fyre

Teacher
Industrial Technology
DiannaHazelton

Dianna Hazelton

Dean
Administration
More Info
AshleyHammer-Paakkonen

Ashley Hammer-Paakkonen

Teacher
English
TriciaFierst

Tricia Fierst

Counselor - VHS
Counseling Office
SarahKnudson

Sarah Knudson

Parent Educator
Early Childhood
KylieChristenson

Kylie Christenson

Teacher
Early Childhood
JudyStrumbell

Judy Strumbell

Social Worker
Student Programs
RobertKreegier

Robert Kreegier

Technology Specialist
Technology
GenaFlank

Gena Flank

Teacher
Early Childhood
IsabellaAxelson

Isabella Axelson

Teacher
Early Childhood
HayleyHalls

Hayley Halls

Interventionist
Student Programs
DavidMonson

David Monson

Teacher
Special Education
ColeJackson

Cole Jackson

Teacher
Science

Eveleth-Gilbert Secondary

801 Jones Street
Eveleth, Minnesota 55734

View School Website

Laurentian Elementary

1409 Industrial Parkway
Eveleth, Minnesota 55734

View School Website

North Star Elementary

402 Elba Avenue
Eveleth, Minnesota 55734

View School Website

North Star Elementary School

411 South 5th Avenue
Virginia, Minnesota 55792

Parkview Elementary

506 North 9th Avenue West
Virginia, Minnesota 55792

View School Website

Rock Ridge High School

1403 Progress Parkway
Virginia, Minnesota 55792

Virginia Secondary School

411 South 5th Avenue
Virginia, Minnesota 55792

View School Website
Rock Ridge Public Schools Since 2020

Rock Ridge Public Schools combines the communities of Eveleth, Gilbert, and Virginia into a progressive school district embracing an academy style high school to provide students with a real world learning environment.

District Office

1405 Progress Parkway
Virginia, MN 55792

(218) 735-3500
V Fax: 218-741-8522 | EG Fax: 218-744-4381
[email protected]